Saturday, September 19, 2009
[…] Obviously the constitution, like B&P 6085, does not in its wording prescribe appointment of counsel, but since the wording is the same and the equal protection clause applies to both, the result is that appointed counsel is required by Cal Bus & Prof Code § 6085.

"§ 6085. Rights of defense to charges Any person complained against shall be given fair, adequate, and reasonable notice and have a fair, adequate, and reasonable opportunity and right . . .(c) To be represented by counsel. . . ."(3)



1.Even the test books are confused (or perhaps obsequious to the bar) and list in the annotations to 6085 cases that were overruled by the U.S. Supreme court specifically an by implication. A 1902 case, Vaughn comes to mind.