Saturday, September 19, 2009
[…] My research keeps leading me back to Professor Friedman's truth. Ironically a firm policy of the California Bar is that they do not disbar or discipline for incompetence. Presumably a lawyer who has once passed the bar exam is presumed competent.

I contend that disbarment must be prohibited or curtailed because it is used as a tool to chill the speech of dissidents like me.

California Constitution, article 6, section 9: "The state bar of California is a public corporation. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this state is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record."

This statute (wrongfully escalated to constitutional status by the power grabbing California bar) defines the membership of the bar. My research shows that the legislative intent behind this ambiguous statute is not that lawyers may not be disbarred - although that is what it seems to say.