Wednesday, January 14, 2009
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.07, § 2 (Vernon 2006). Article 46B.003 provides that a person is incompetent to stand trial if he or she does not have: "(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)(1) & (2) (Vernon 2006). A person is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proven incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 46B.003(b). Article 46B.004 states how the competency issue can be raised. The statute provides, in relevant part: "If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Id. art. 46B.004(b). On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, subsection (c) states that "the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Id. art. 46B.004(c). (3)