Wednesday, January 14, 2009
[…] Applicable Law and Analysis

The code of criminal procedure prohibits a trial court from accepting a guilty plea "unless it appears that the defendant is mentally competent. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.13(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). A defendant must also be mentally competent to be sentenced. See Casey v. State, 924 S.W.2d 946, 949 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (stating that sentencing is part of trial and competency considerations apply); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.07, § 2 (Vernon 2006). Article 46B.003 provides that a person is incompetent to stand trial if he or she does not have: "(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)(1) & (2) (Vernon 2006). A person is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proven incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 46B.003(b).